A one-time mouse exterminator visit runs about $300 to $550 nationally, according to Fixr. Ongoing mouse control plans run $200 to $1,200 on the same list.

Those are national ranges, not Pristine Pest quotes. Pristine Pest is a lead generation service and does not set prices. We found no sourced Westchester figure, so we won't invent one.

This guide covers mice only. For all pests, see our Westchester cost guide and the exterminator pricing guide.

What a Mouse Exterminator Visit Includes

A standard visit starts with an inspection. Bob Vila says the technician looks for evidence and finds nests. The visit ends with a treatment plan.

  • Inspection for droppings, gnaw marks and nests
  • Locating the entry points mice use
  • Snap traps or bait stations placed along travel routes
  • A treatment plan with a follow-up schedule
  • Steps to prevent mice from coming back

Bob Vila adds that repeat visits may be needed. Ask whether a follow-up visit is in the quoted price. It should be.

Mouse Exterminator Cost by Service Type

Fixr's January 2025 guide gives the clearest split by service. This table lists its national ranges.

ServiceNational RangeSource
One-time visit$300 to $550 (as low as $200)Fixr
Snap-trap job$250 to $300Fixr
Bait-station job$450 to $650Fixr
Yearly contract$200 to $450Fixr
Quarterly contract$450 to $900Fixr
Monthly contract$800 to $1,200 per yearFixr
Dead mouse removal, outside a contract$100 to $200Fixr

Read the plan rows with care. Fixr states "per year" only for the monthly contract. It gives no billing period for the yearly and quarterly rows.

Treat all three as plan totals. Ask each provider what a visit includes.

This Old House puts most jobs at $150 to $550 with a $350 average. Some exterminators there charge $75 to $125 per visit. The two sources overlap between $300 and $550.

We found no source that prices a multi-visit mouse program as a package. This Old House gives a per-visit rate without a visit count. Get the visit count in writing.

National mouse control cost ranges by service type Bar chart of Fixr national price ranges for a one-time visit, snap-trap job, bait-station job and yearly, quarterly and monthly contracts. One-time visit$300 to $550Snap-trap job$250 to $300Bait-station job$450 to $650Yearly contract$200 to $450Quarterly contract$450 to $900Monthly contract$800 to $1,200 $0$400$800$1,200 US DOLLARS, FIXR NATIONAL RANGES SOURCE: FIXR, JAN 2025. ORDER: BY SERVICE TYPE.
Fixr's national ranges by service type. Plan prices are totals as Fixr lists them.

Trapping vs Bait

Fixr prices a snap-trap job at $250 to $300. Live traps run $300 to $500 and electric traps $450 to $650. Bait stations run $450 to $650.

In these ranges, a trap job costs less than bait stations. Traps also let you confirm each catch.

Exclusion Is Billed Separately

Sealing entry points is usually a separate line from trapping. This Old House says exclusion adds to the upfront cost but gives no figure. Fixr lists $50 to $300 for a separate exclusion service.

Bigger sealing jobs are priced by the foot. We cover those numbers in our exclusion cost per linear foot guide.

What Drives a Mouse Control Quote

Four things move the price most.

  • Infestation level. Fixr lists small at $250 to $500, medium at $300 to $500, large at $450 to $650 and severe at $1,000 to $5,000.
  • Home size. For a medium infestation, Fixr lists $100 to $300 at 1,000 square feet and $700 to $1,000 at 4,000.
  • Entry points. Bob Vila says access to the nest and entry points affects the price.
  • Follow-up visits. Repeat visits add cost. Fixr adds $100 per hour for multiple colonies, and This Old House adds $100 to $200 for emergency service.

Use the estimator below to see the national range for each choice.

National Mouse Cost Range Estimator

How to use this: Pick a service, a home size and an infestation level. Press the button to see the national range for each. The ranges are shown side by side and are not added together.

National figures from Fixr (January 2025). These are not Pristine Pest or Westchester quotes. Pristine Pest is a lead generation service and sets no prices at all.

DIY vs Pro Mouse Control Cost

DIY supplies are cheap. This Old House lists snap traps at $3 to $6. Bait stations run $8 to $20 and electronic traps $20 to $50.

A pro snap-trap job runs $250 to $300 per Fixr. You pay for the inspection and the entry points found, not just the traps.

DIY gets expensive when mice keep returning. That happens when entries stay open. Our DIY vs pro rodent control guide helps you decide which way to go.

Cleanup costs time and care. The CDC says to wear gloves and disinfect droppings before any vacuuming. If the noise is inside a wall, read mice in walls: removal and odor first.

Rodent Control · Scarsdale & Westchester

Want a Real Quote, Not a National Range?

Our rodent control partners quote mouse jobs in Westchester. Pristine Pest connects you with licensed providers.

Call (877) 938-6799

What a Mouse Quote Should List

A vague quote hides the follow-up cost. Look for these lines before you agree to anything.

  • The areas covered and the method used (snap traps, bait stations or electronic)
  • The number of visits and the price per visit
  • Whether follow-up visits and dead mouse removal are included
  • Entry points found, and sealing priced as its own line
  • The length of any plan, the renewal price and the cancellation terms
  • Emergency or after-hours fees

Verify that the provider holds the required New York license and insurance. Pristine Pest is a lead generation service. We connect Westchester homeowners with licensed providers and do not perform the work.

How to Get Real Westchester Numbers

National ranges are a starting point. Westchester quotes can land above or below them. We have no sourced local figure, so get three written quotes.

Put them side by side on the same lines. Do not compare totals alone.

Quote LineWhat to Write DownWhy It Matters
MethodSnap traps, bait stations or electronicMethods price differently in the Fixr ranges
VisitsNumber of visits and price per visitA low first visit can hide a long follow-up bill
SealingEntry points found and a separate sealing priceTrapping without sealing invites a repeat problem
Plan termsLength, renewal price, cancellationPlans are billed over a year or more
ExtrasEmergency fees, dead mouse removalThese are billed outside a contract

A quote that leaves out visit count or sealing is incomplete. Ask for the missing line before you compare prices.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a mouse exterminator cost?

Fixr puts a one-time visit at $300 to $550 nationally. This Old House gives $150 to $550 with a typical job near $350. These are national ranges, not quotes.

What is the cost to get rid of mice?

A snap-trap job runs $250 to $300 and a bait-station job $450 to $650, per Fixr. A severe infestation can reach $1,000 to $5,000. Sealing entry points costs extra.

What is the mouse control cost for a full year?

Fixr lists yearly contracts at $200 to $450, quarterly at $450 to $900 and monthly at $800 to $1,200. Ask the provider what each visit includes.

Do exterminators charge for follow-up visits?

Bob Vila says repeat visits may be needed for mice. Some quotes include one follow-up and some bill each visit. Get the visit count in writing.

Is DIY cheaper than hiring a mouse exterminator?

Supplies are cheap. This Old House lists snap traps at $3 to $6 each. DIY costs more when mice keep coming back through open entry points.

Does Pristine Pest set these prices?

No. Pristine Pest is a lead generation service and does not perform pest control. It connects Westchester homeowners with licensed providers who set their own prices.

Why do mouse quotes vary so much?

Infestation level, home size, entry points and visit count all change the price. Fixr says a severe case can cost many times more than a small one. Compare quotes line by line.

Related Reading